Those with specific questions about community property laws in their state should contact a local family law attorney. As long as the property is acquired during marriage, it will be presumed to be community property unless it can be shown that the property falls within one of the categories of separate property. Seven of the nine community property states (all except Washington and … Section 3.102 of the Texas Family Code provides: During marriage, each spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of the community property that the spouse would have owned if single, including: (1) personal earnings; (2) revenue from separate property; (3) recoveries for personal injuries; and (4) the increase and mutations of, and the revenue from, all property subject to the spouse’s sole management, control, and disposition. Community property issues can arise in divorce proceedings and after the death of a spouse. What is Considered Community Property in Texas?